Home About BioScience2004 Science programme Abstracts Registration Exhibitors Venue Sponsors Contact us

Science Programme


Focus Topics:
Lipids, Rafts and Traffic
(Including Biochemical Society Annual Symposium)

Monday 19 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Graham Warren (Yale, CT, USA)
Biogenesis of the Golgi apparatus
lecture supported by Science International
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Paul Luzio (Cambridge, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Biochemical Society Annual Symposium: 'Lipids, Rafts and Traffic'
Cell Trafficking, Protein 'out'

Biochemical Society Annual Symposium: 'Lipids, Rafts and Traffic'

Chairs
Nigel Hooper (Leeds, UK)
Jeff McIlhinney (Oxford, UK)
10:00-10:30 David Stephens (Bristol, UK)
Organization and regulation of COPII-mediated cargo export from the endoplasmic reticulum
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Paula Urquhart (Leeds, UK)
N-Glycan dependant apical trafficking of a naturally N-glycosylated and GPI-anchored protein in polarised epithelial cells
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Rainer Duden (Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, Cambridge, UK)
COP I coat proteins in Golgi-to-ER traffic: functional domains and novel interactors
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Francis Barr (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany)
Signalling at the Golgi apparatus
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Ashley Toye (Bristol, UK)
Polarised trafficking of kidney anion exchanger 1 (kAE1) in MDCK cells
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Martin Lowe (Manchester, UK)
Phosphoinositide metabolism and protein trafficking at the Golgi apparatus
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

Biochemical Society Annual Symposium: 'Lipids, Rafts and Traffic'
Cell Trafficking, Protein 'in'

Biochemical Society Annual Symposium: 'Lipids, Rafts and Traffic'

Chairs
Nigel Hooper (Leeds, UK)
Jeff McIlhinney (Oxford, UK)
14:30-15:00 Oleg Glebov (MRC-LMB, Cambridge, UK)
Endocytosis and membrane organization of GPI-linked proteins
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Karen Smillie (Edinburgh, UK)
Essential role for the phosphorylation of Dynamin I in synaptic vesicle endocytosis
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Elizabeth Smythe (Sheffield, UK)
Regulation of the clathrin coated vesicle cycle by reversible phosphorylation
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Tom Kirchhausen (Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA)
Single-molecule live cell imaging of clathrin-based endocytosis
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Arwyn Jones (Cardiff, UK)
Multiple endocytic defects in cells expressing mutants of the small GTPase Rab21
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Paul Luzio (Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, Cambridge UK)
Membrane traffic to and from lysosomes
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Morton Lecture
Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
Phosphorylating proteins and lipids
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Philip Cohen (Dundee, UK)

Tuesday 20 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Karen Vousden (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)
Regulation of the p53 tumour suppressor protein
Chair: Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Biochemical Society Annual Symposium: 'Lipids, Rafts and Traffic'
Lipid Rafts in Neuronal Function

Biochemical Society Annual Symposium: 'Lipids, Rafts and Traffic'

Chairs
Nigel Hooper (Leeds, UK)
Jeff McIlhinney (Oxford, UK)
10:00-10:30 Claudia Stuermer (Konstanz, Germany)
The "lipid raft" microdomain proteins reggie-1 and reggie-2 are scaffolds for protein interaction and signalling
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Anja Becher (Oxford, UK)
GABA(B) receptor constitutively associates with lipid rafts
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Pico Caroni (Basel, Switzerland)
Plasmalemmal rafts and actin regulation in neurons
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Carlos G. Dotti (Turin, Italy)
Neuronal Detergent-Resistant Membrane (DRM) domains take part in the control of amyloid peptide degradation and generation efficacy
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Eva Janas (GlaxoSmithKline, UK)
Rituxan-induced relocalization and oligomerisation of the CD20 into lipid rafts
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Giampietro Schiavo (Cancer Research UK, London)
Specialised lipid rafts and retrograde axonal transport in motor neurons
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

Biochemical Society Annual Symposium: 'Lipids, Rafts and Traffic'
Lipid Biophysics (and Lipid-Protein) at the Molecular Level

Biochemical Society Annual Symposium: 'Lipids, Rafts and Traffic'

Chairs
Nigel Hooper (Leeds, UK)
Jeff McIlhinney (Oxford, UK)
14:30-15:00 Felix Goni (Bilbao, Spain)
Biophysics (and sociology) of ceramides
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Teresa Pinheiro (Warwick, UK)
Aggregation of fibrillization of prions in lipid membranes
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Richard Templer (Imperial College London, UK)
Staying alive: how do cell's regulate lipid membrane composition?
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Stuart McLaughlin (State University of New York, Stony Brook, NY, USA)
Calmodulin-mediated reversible sequestration of PIP2 by clusters of basic residues on plasma membrane proteins MARCKS, GAP43, and EGFR
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Jennifer Gallop (MRC-LMB, Cambridge, UK)
Molecular mechanism of endophilin membrane binding and synaptojanin recruitment
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Paula Booth (Bristol, UK)
Exploiting lipid interactions to control membrane-protein insertion, folding and stability
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Biochemical Society Award Lecture
David Lane (Dundee, UK)
25 years of p53
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Chris Leaver (Oxford, UK)

Wednesday 21 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Anthony Pawson (Toronto, Canada)
Modular protein-protein interactions in cell regulation
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Peter Downes (Dundee, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Translocation Across the Endoplasmic Reticulum
Membrane and Protein Folding in the Lumen of the Endoplasmic Reticulum

Chairs
Neil Bulleid (Manchester, UK)
Stephen High (Manchester, UK)
10:00-10:30 Art Johnson (Texas A&M;, USA)
BiP-dependent gating of the aqueous ER translocon pore
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Ben Abell (Manchester, UK)
Posttranslational targeting of tail-anchored proteins to the ER
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Stephen High (Manchester, UK)
Membrane protein synthesis and quality control at the endoplasmic reticulum
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Neil Bulleid (Manchester, UK)
Oxidative folding in the endoplasmic reticulum
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Rob van Nues (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Mutational analysis of the S.cerevisiae signal recognition particle RNA reveals a minimal core that interacts with non-essential variable regions
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Lars Ellgaard (Institute of Biochemistry, Zurich, Switzerland)
Chaperone systems for protein folding and oxidation in the endoplasmic reticulum
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

Molecular Control of Immune Synapses

Chair
Klaus Okkenhaug (Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK)
14:30-15:00 Abraham Kupfer (National Jewish Medical and Research Center, Denver, CO, USA)
Imaging T cell activation in SMACs
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Oleg Glebov (Cambridge, UK)
Lipid raft proteins have a random distribution during localized activation of the T-cell receptor
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Mike Dustin (Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine, New York, NY, USA)
The immunological synapse balances activation and tolerance
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Ron Germain (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD, USA)
Visualizing cell interactions during adaptive immune responses
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Dagmar Scheel-Toellner (Birmingham, UK)
Clustering of death receptors in lipid rafts initiates neutrophil spontaneous apoptosis
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Daniel Davis (Imperial College London, UK)
Intercellular communication at human natural killer cell immune synapses
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Colworth Medal Lecture
James Naismith (St Andrews, UK)
Chemical insights from structural studies of enzymes
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Mike Ferguson (Dundee, UK)

Thursday 22 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Stephen O'Rahilly (Cambridge, UK)
Human obesity and insulin resistance: lessons from experiments of nature
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Michael Czech (Massachusetts, MA, USA)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Cellular Motors

Chair
George Banting (Bristol, UK)
10:00-10:30 John Kendrick-Jones (MRC-LMB, Cambridge, UK)
Myosin VI: a multifunctional motor
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Bjørn Gilbert Nielsen (DTU, Denmark)
Towards bridging the gap from molecular forces to the movement of organisms
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Jon Scholey (Davis, CA, USA)
Intraflagellar transport motors in the C. elegans nervous system
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Nobutaka Hirokawa (Tokyo, Japan)
Kinesin superfamily proteins, KIFs and intracellular transport: dynamics, structure and functions
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Kanamarlapudi Venkateswarlu (Bristol, UK)
Centaurin-a1 interacts directly with a novel kinesin like motor protein
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Michelle Peckham (Leeds, UK)
Imaging molecular motors in cells
12:30-13:30 Lunch and poster session

m-RNA and Protein Synthesis Localization

Chair
Chris Connolly (Dundee, UK)
13:30-14:00 Anne Ephrussi (EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany)
Splicing-dependent assembly of the oskar mRNA localization complex
Speaker Abstract
14:00-14:15 Selected poster presentation - Herve Chabanon (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Characterisation of the cis-acting element directing perinuclear localization of the Metallothionein-1 mRNA
Speaker Abstract
14:15-14:45 Ilan Davis (Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, Edinburgh, UK)
The mechanism of transport and anchoring of mRNA in Drosophila
Speaker Abstract
14:45-15:15 Bernard Roizman (Chicago, IL, USA)
Posttranscriptional regulation of cellular mRNAs by herpes simplex virus 1 (HSV-1)
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:30 Selected poster presentation - Ian Mickleburgh (Newcastle, UK)
Isolation and identification of a protein binding to the localization element of metallothionein-1 mRNA
Speaker Abstract
15:30-16:00 Jim Eberwine (Pennsylvania, PA, USA)
Dendritic molecular biology: mRNA transport, protein synthesis and a few surprises
Speaker Abstract
16:00-17:00 The EMBO Lecture
Christopher Dobson (Cambridge, UK)
Protein misfolding and its links with human disease
Speaker Abstract
Chair: John Coggins (Glasgow, UK)

Focus Topics:
Signalling Outwards and Inwards

Monday 19 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Graham Warren (Yale, CT, USA)
Biogenesis of the Golgi apparatus
lecture supported by Science International
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Paul Luzio (Cambridge, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Regulators of GPCR Specificity and GPCR Dimerization

Chairs
John Challiss (Leicester, UK)
Tim Palmer (Glasgow, UK)
10:00-10:30 Craig Malbon (State University of New York, Stony Brook, NY, USA)
GPCR specificity and spatial discrimination: doing more with less
Speaker Abstract
10:30-11:00 David Poyner (Aston, UK)
Heterodimers and family B GPCRS; RAMPs, CGRP and adrenomedullin
Speaker Abstract
11:00-11:15 Selected poster presentation - Debbie Hay (Auckland, New Zealand)
Pharmacological characterisation of the AMY1(a) receptor
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Jean-Phillipe Pin (CCIPE, Montpellier, France)
Class-III G-protein coupled receptors: why two subunits required?
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Kate Lidwell (Southampton, UK)
Identification and characterisation of Group II mGluR-interacting proteins
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Joel Bockaert (Montpellier, France)
GPCR accessory proteins: discovery and functions
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session
14:30-15:00 Graeme Milligan (Glasgow, UK)
The mechanisms and specificity of GPCR dimerisation
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Virginie Binet (CNRS, Montpellier, France)
The heptaheptical domain of GABAB2 is directly activated by CGP7930, a positive allosteric modulator of the GABAB receptor
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Michel Bouvier (Montréal, Canada)
Oligomeric assembly of G protein-coupled receptor signalling modules
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Lee Limbird (Nashville, TN, USA)
Arrestin's nemesis: spinophilin antagonizes arrestin functions in vitro and in vivo
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Jonathan Willets (Leicester, UK)
Desensitization of M1 muscarinic acetylcholine receptor (mAChR) signalling by GRK2 in hippocampal neurones is phosphorylation-dependent
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Richard Neubig (Michigan, MI, USA)
Regulators of G protein signalling - multifunctional signal modulators
Speaker Abstract

Oncogenesis

Chair
Heather Wallace (Aberdeen, UK)
14:30-15:00 Walter Kolch (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)
Regulation of oncogenic Raf signalling by RKIP
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Shira Elhyany (BGU, Israel)
The integrity of cholesterol-enriched micro-domains is essential for the constitutive high activity of protein kinase B in tumor cells
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Chris Marshall (Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
Interplay between small GTPase signalling pathways in cancer
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Margaret Frame (Beatson Institute, Glasgow UK)
Regulation and function of the Src/FAK pathway in transformation
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Verity Emmans (Southampton, UK)
PPARgamma: A regulator of diverse cellular responses in childhood neuroblastoma
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Anton Berns (Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Mouse models for sporadic cancer
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Morton Lecture
Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
Phosphorylating proteins and lipids
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Philip Cohen (Dundee, UK)

Tuesday 20 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Karen Vousden (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)
Regulation of the p53 tumour suppressor protein
Chair: Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

PI 3-kinase in the Immune System

Chair
Melanie Welham (Bath, UK)
10:00-10:30 Doreen Cantrell (Dundee, UK)
The role of Phosphoinositide 3-kinases (PI3Ks) and Phosphoinositide dependent kinase 1 (PDK1) in T lymphyocytes
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Barbara Hebeis (Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK)
The p110d subunit of PI3K is required for the LPS response in mouse B cells
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Martin Turner (Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK)
p110d regulates B cell development and activation
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Gerry Krystal (British Columbia Cancer Research Center, Vancouver, Canada)
The role of SHIP in haemopoietic cells
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Khaled Ali (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, London, UK)
Essential role for p110d phosphoinositide 3-kinase in the allergic response
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Phillip Hawkins (Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK)
Signalling via PI3 kinases
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
17:45- Biochemical Society Award Lecture
David Lane (Dundee, UK)
25 years of p53
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Chris Leaver (Oxford, UK)

Wednesday 21 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Anthony Pawson (Toronto, Canada)
Modular protein-protein interactions in cell regulation
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Peter Downes (Dundee, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

b-Catenin/Wnt Signalling

Chair
Adrian Harwood (University College London, UK)
10:00-10:30 Paul Polakis (Genentech Inc, CA, USA)
Wnt signalling and breast cancer
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Krishna Balakrishnan (Kings College London, UK)
The role and regulation of wisps during chondrogenesis
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Hsien-yu Wang (State University of New York, Stony Brook, NY, USA)
Frizzleds, G-proteins, and gene profiling: new insights into Wnt action
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Bill Weis (Stanford, CA, USA)
Mechanism of phosphorylation-dependent binding of APC Coli to b-catenin
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Eva Martin (National University of Ireland, Galway)
Plakoglobin expression and localization in zebrafish embryo development
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Laurence Pearl (Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
Structure, specificity and regulation of Gsk3b?
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

GSK-3b in Neuronal Function

Chair
Calum Sutherland (Dundee, UK)
14:30-15:00 Trevor Dale (Institute of Cancer Research , London, UK)
Scaffolding of reactions involving GSK-3
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Thilo Hagen (Nottingham, UK)
Regulation of Wnt signalling by the GSK-3 interacting proteins FRAT and LANA
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Selected poster presentation - Philip Gordon-Weeks (King's College London, UK)
The MAP kinase pathway activates GSK3b stimulating the phosphorylation of MAP1B and axon growth
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Peter Klein (Pennsylvania, PA, USA)
GSK-3 as a neuronal target of lithium action in behaviour and neurodegenerative disorders
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Adrian Harwood (MRC, University College London, UK)
A molecular cell biology of lithium
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Jim Woodgett (Ontario Cancer Institute, Toronto, Canada)
Physiological functions of Glycogen Synthase Kinase-3 a and b
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Colworth Medal Lecture
James Naismith (St Andrews, UK)
Chemical insights from structural studies of enzymes
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Mike Ferguson (Dundee, UK)

Thursday 22 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Stephen O'Rahilly (Cambridge, UK)
Human obesity and insulin resistance: lessons from experiments of nature
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Michael Czech (Massachusetts, MA, USA)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Insulin Signalling

Chair
Ken Siddle (Cambridge, UK)
10:00-10:30 Dominic Withers (University College London, UK)
Insulin signalling: from the b cell to the brain
Speaker Abstract
10:30-11:00 Yehiel Zick (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
Insulin resistance: a phosphorylation based uncoupling of insulin signalling
Speaker Abstract
11:00-11:30 Dario Alessi (Dundee, UK)
Functional analysis of PDK1 signalling pathway using knockout and knockin approaches
Speaker Abstract
11:30-12:00 Jeremy Tavare (Bristol, UK)
Insulin action: phosphorylation and compartmentalization
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Mike Czech (Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, MA, USA)
Analysis of insulin signalling through siRNA-based gene silencing
Speaker Abstract

Integrins, Structure and Function

Chairs
Martin Humphries (Manchester, UK)
Robert Liddington (Burnham Institute, La Jolla, CA, USA)
10:00-10:30 Tim Springer (Harvard, MA, USA)
Dramatic conformational changes and bidirectional signalling across membranes in integrins
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Alexandre Gingras (Nottingham, UK)
Structural studies of the interaction between the cytoskeletal proteins talin and vinculin
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Robert Liddington (Burnham Institute, La Jolla, CA, USA)
Structural studies of the integrin-cytoskeleton linkage
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Mark Ginsberg (Scripps Institute, La Jolla, CA, USA)
Integrin signalling from the inside
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Annarosa Arcangeli (Firenze, Italy)
b1 integrin and HERG1 potassium channels form a macromolecular complex involved in cell signalling
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Martin Humphries (Manchester, UK)
A specific a5b1 integrin conformation promotes directional integrin translocation and fibronectin matrix formation
Speaker Abstract
12:30-13:30 Lunch and poster session

Complexity of Adhesion Contacts

Chair
Clare Isacke (Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
13:30-14:00 Benny Geiger (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
The molecular dynamics of cell adhesion
14:00-14:15 Selected poster presentation - Wolfgang Ziegler (Braunschweig, Germany)
Vinculin involvement in lipid regulation of adhesion site turnover
Speaker Abstract
14:15-14:45 David Critchley (Leicester, UK)
Talin, vinculin and focal adhesions
Speaker Abstract
14:45-15:15 Keith Burridge (North Carolina, USA)
Signalling from adhesion to Rho family GTPases
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:30 Selected poster presentation - Jan Wijnholds (Netherlands Ophthalmic Research Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Crumbs homologue 1 is required for maintenance of photoreceptor cell polarization and adhesion during light exposure
Speaker Abstract
15:30-16:00 Laura Machesky (Birmingham, UK)
Signalling to actin assembly: the IRSp53/MIM connection
Speaker Abstract
16:00-17:00 The EMBO Lecture
Christopher Dobson (Cambridge, UK)
Protein misfolding and its links with human disease
Speaker Abstract
Chair: John Coggins (Glasgow, UK)

Focus Topics:
Structure Related to Function: Molecules and Cells

Monday 19 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Graham Warren (Yale, CT, USA)
Biogenesis of the Golgi apparatus
lecture supported by Science International
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Paul Luzio (Cambridge, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Dynamic Imaging Techniques

Chair
Alan Entwistle (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, London, UK)
10:00-10:30 Philippe Bastiaens (EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany)
Ras acylation cycle specifies localization and activity
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Andrew MacLean (Tulane, New Orleans, USA)
Chemokines and neuroinflammation modeled in vitro
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Daniel Choquet (Bordeaux, France)
Single molecule detection to follow receptor movements in living neurons
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Graham A. Dunn (Randall Institute, London, UK)
FLAP - a new method for studying protein dynamics in living cells
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 To be confirmed
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Jason Swedlow (Dundee, UK)
A phosphorylation network at the mitotic centromere
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

Structure of Membrane Proteins

Chair
Parvez Haris (De Montfort, UK)
14:30-15:00 Tetsuji Okada (AIST, Tokyo, Japan)
X-ray crystallographic studies on ligand-protein interaction changes in rhodopsin
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Kathryn Ferguson (Pennsylvania, USA)
Active and inactive conformations of the epidermal growth factor receptor
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Richard Cogdell (Glasgow, UK)
The structure and function of the light-harvesting complexes which make up the purple bacterial photosynthetic unit
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 So Iwata (Imperial College London, UK)
Structure of photosystem II and architecture of the oxygen evolving centre
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Robert Ford (UMIST, UK)
Purification, crystallisation and structural analysis of CFTR
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Werner Kuelbrandt (Frankfurt, Germany)
Electron microscopy of membrane transport proteins
Speaker Abstract

Observing Single Molecules

Chair
Tony Cass (Imperial College London, UK)
14:30-15:00 D. Alastair Smith (Leeds, UK)
Mechanical unfolding of proteins
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:30 Carlos Bustamante (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Berkeley, CA, USA)
Grabbing the cat by the tail: studies of DNA packaging by single phi29 bacteriophage particles using optical tweezers
Speaker Abstract
15:30-15:45 Selected poster presentation - Yuji C. Sasaki (SPring-8/JASRI, Japan)
Single protein molecular dynamics determined with ultra-high precision
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 David Klenerman (Cambridge, UK)
Fluorescence studies of single biomolecules
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:15 Ignacio Tinoco (Berkeley, CA, USA)
The effect of force on thermodynamics and kinetics: unfolding single RNA molecules
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Morton Lecture
Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
Phosphorylating proteins and lipids
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Philip Cohen (Dundee, UK)

Tuesday 20 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Karen Vousden (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)
Regulation of the p53 tumour suppressor protein
Chair: Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Ubiquitination (Structural Aspects)

Chair
John Mayer (Nottingham, UK)
10:00-10:30 Chris Hill (Utah, USA)
Proteasome activation: opening the gate
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Robert Layfield (Nottingham, UK)
Structural and functional studies of mutations affecting the UBA domain of SQSTM1 (p62) which cause Paget's disease of bone
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Lori Passmore (Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
Structural and functional studies of the anaphase-promoting complex (APC)
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Cecile Pickart (Johns Hopkins, MD, USA)
Function and recognition of polyubiquitin signals
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Lori Frappier (Toronto, Canada)
Structural studies on USP7/HAUSP Interactions with EBNA1 and p53
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Hartmut Vodermaier (Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna, Austria)
Architecture and functions of the APC: a molecular jigsaw puzzle
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

Cell Trafficking at the Structural (Atomic) Level

Chair
Mike Cousin (Edinburgh, UK)
14:30-15:00 Axel Brunger (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Stanford, CA, USA)
Structural studies of proteins involved in membrane fusion
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Natalia Beglova (Harvard, MA, USA)
Structural features of the LDL receptor facilitating ligand release at low pH
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Paul Freemont (Imperial College London, UK)
Understanding the function of the ancient AAA ATPase p97/CDC48/VCP in mediating membrane fusion and ER protein degradation: a combined structural biology approach
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Marijn Ford (MRC-LMB, Cambridge, UK)
Clathrin-coated pit assembly
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Andrew Parker (Cambridge, UK)
Targeting of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptors to the endoplasmic reticulum by multiple signals within their transmembrane domains
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Harvey McMahon (MRC-LMB, Cambridge, UK)
Membrane bending and curvature sensing in clathrin-mediated endocytosis
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Biochemical Society Award Lecture
David Lane (Dundee, UK)
25 years of p53
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Chris Leaver (Oxford, UK)

Wednesday 21 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Anthony Pawson (Toronto, Canada)
Modular protein-protein interactions in cell regulation
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Peter Downes (Dundee, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

Signalling Lipid-Protein Interactions (Structural)

Chair
Dario Alessi (Dundee, UK)
14:30-15:00 Mark Lemmon (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Membrane recruitment by pleckstrin homology domains
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Hilary Roberts (Cambridge, UK)
Regulation of phosphatidylinositol 5-phosphate levels in cells
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Daan van Aalten (Dundee, UK)
Structural insights into the regulation of PDK1 by phosphoinositides and inositolphosphates
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Jim Hurley (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD, USA)
Structural mechanisms for signalling and sorting at membranes
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Nelson Gekara (GBF, Braunschweig, Germany )
Lipid rafts aggregation and signalling by listeriolysin O
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Roger Williams (Cambridge, UK)
Recognition of inositol lipids versus inositol phosphates
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Colworth Medal Lecture
James Naismith (St Andrews, UK)
Chemical insights from structural studies of enzymes
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Mike Ferguson (Dundee, UK)

Thursday 22 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Stephen O'Rahilly (Cambridge, UK)
Human obesity and insulin resistance: lessons from experiments of nature
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Michael Czech (Massachusetts, MA, USA)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Ribosomes and Chaperones (Structure)

Chair
Mick Tuite (Kent, UK)
10:00-10:30 Wolfgang Wintermeyer (Witten/Herdecke, Germany)
What ribosome structure tells about function - and vice versa
Speaker Abstract
10:30-11:00 Selected poster presentation - Tobias von der Haar (UMIST, UK)
Novel conformations of initiating yeast 40S ribosomal subunits
Speaker Abstract
11:00-11:30 Keith Willison (Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
Regulation and function of eukaryotic cytosolic chaperonin, CCT
Speaker Abstract
11:30-12:00 Helen Saibil (Birkbeck College, London, UK)
Structure and mechanism of GroE chaperonins
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Laurence Pearl (Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
Structure and function of the Hsp90 molecular chaperone
Speaker Abstract
12:30-13:30 Lunch and poster session

Proteomics of Macromolecular Complexes

Chair
Ian Fearnley (Cambridge, UK)
13:30-14:00 Archa Fox (Dundee, UK)
New insights into nuclear organization revealed by proteomic analysis of human nucleoli
Speaker Abstract
14:00-14:15 Selected poster presentation - Agnieszka Chacinska (Freiburg, Germany)
The mitochondrial protein import machineries - organization, dynamics and cooperation
Speaker Abstract
14:15-14:45 Anne-Claude Gavin (Cellzome AG, Germany)
Drug proteomics
Speaker Abstract
14:45-15:15 Peter McPherson (McGill, Quebec, Canada)
Molecular mechanisms in clathrin-mediated membrane budding revealed through subcellular proteomics
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:30 Selected poster presentation - Petr Pompach (Krc, Prague, Czech Republic )
Identification of proteins associated with lipid rafts of Jurkat T-cell line by mass spectrometry
Speaker Abstract
15:30-16:00 Seth Grant (Edinburgh, UK)
Organization of the synapse proteome
Speaker Abstract

Glycosylation

Chair
Tony Corfield (Bristol, UK)
13:30-14:00 Pauline Rudd (Oxford, UK)
Sugar recognition, protein folding and defence
Speaker Abstract
14:00-14:15 Selected poster presentation - Ondrej Plihal (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)
N-glycosylated catalytic unit meets O-glycosylated propeptide: complex protein architecture in fungal hexosaminidase
Speaker Abstract
14:15-14:45 Ten Feizi (Imperial College London, UK)
Oligosaccharide microarrays to decipher the glyco code
Speaker Abstract
14:45-15:15 Paul Crocker (Dundee, UK)
Sialic acid binding Ig-like lectins (siglecs) in the immune system
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:30 Selected poster presentation - Deuan Jones (Dundee, UK)
The N-glycan glucosidase system in Trypanosoma brucei
Speaker Abstract
15:30-16:00 Melitta Schachner (Hamburg, Germany)
Structure and function of glycans mediating cell recognition in the mammalian nervous system
Speaker Abstract
16:00-17:00 The EMBO Lecture
Christopher Dobson (Cambridge, UK)
Protein misfolding and its links with human disease
Speaker Abstract
Chair: John Coggins (Glasgow, UK)

Focus Topics:
Genes: Regulation, Processing and Interference

Monday 19 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Graham Warren (Yale, CT, USA)
Biogenesis of the Golgi apparatus
lecture supported by Science International
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Paul Luzio (Cambridge, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Nuclear RNA Splicing and Processing

Chair
Sheila Graham (Glasgow, UK)
10:00-10:30 Olga Makarova (Max Planck Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen, Germany & Leicester, UK)
Structural dynamics and function of the mammalian spliceosome
Speaker Abstract
10:30-11:00 Andy Newman (MRC-LMB, Cambridge, UK)
Functional analysis of spliceosomal proteins in yeast
Speaker Abstract
11:00-11:30 Paula Grabowski (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
Exon silencing by UAGG and GGGG motif patterns
Speaker Abstract
11:30-12:00 Chris Burge (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA)
A census of sequences that silence splicing
Speaker Abstract

Cell Cycle Control

Chair
Alison Lloyd (University College London, UK)
10:00-10:30 Chris McInerny (Glasgow, UK)
Cell-cycle-regulated transcription in fission yeast
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Natalie Carter (Glasgow, UK)
Dissection of the signalling mechanisms underlying FcgRIIb mediated apoptosis of mature B cells
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Brian Dynlacht (New York, USA)
Transcriptional control of the cell cycle
11:15-11:45 Kristian Helin (European Institute for Oncology, Milan, Italy)
Regulation of cell cycle progression by the E2F transcription factors
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Pam Scott (Glasgow, UK)
Role of protein kinase C in the regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase III
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Stephen Taylor (Manchester, UK)
Bub1 and Aurora cooperate to maintain the spindle checkpoint
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
17:45- Morton Lecture
Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
Phosphorylating proteins and lipids
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Philip Cohen (Dundee, UK)

Tuesday 20 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Karen Vousden (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)
Regulation of the p53 tumour suppressor protein
Chair: Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

DNA Repair and Checkpoints

Chairs
Jon Sayers (morning) (Sheffield, UK)
Anne Willis (afternoon) (Leicester, UK)
10:00-10:30 Steve West (Cancer Research UK, London)
Efficient homologous recombination and the maintenance of genome stability
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Hocine Mankouri (Cancer Research UK, Oxford)
Investigating the physiological role of the Sgs1p helicase
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Penny Jeggo (Sussex, UK)
DNA non-homologous end-joining and its link with ATM signalling
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Josef Jiricny (Institute of Molecular Cancer Research, Zürich, Switzerland)
Role of the mismatch repair system in DNA damage signalling
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Chris West (Leeds, UK)
Arabidopsis DNA double strand break repair pathways
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Noel Lowndes (Galway, Ireland)
Recruitment of the budding yeast Rad9 protein to damaged DNA
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session
14:30-15:00 Alan Ashworth (Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)
Therapeutic exploitation of the DNA repair defects in BRCA mutant tumours
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Thomas Helleday (Sheffield, UK)
Specific killing of BRCA2 deficient cells by inhibitors of poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Simon Boulton (Cancer Research UK, London)
Cebrc-2 is essential for the repair of meiotic and radiation-induced breaks in C. elegans
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Jiri Bartek (Institute of Cancer Biology, Copenhagen, Denmark)
DNA damage checkpoints and their cancer-predisposing defects
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Grigory Dianov (MRC Radiation and Genome Stability Unit, Oxford, UK)
Protein dynamics on damaged DNA during base excision repair in human cell extracts
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Steve Jackson (Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Institute of Cancer and Developmental Biology, Cambridge, UK)
Early events in the DNA-damage response
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Biochemical Society Award Lecture
David Lane (Dundee, UK)
25 years of p53
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Chris Leaver (Oxford, UK)

Wednesday 21 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Anthony Pawson (Toronto, Canada)
Modular protein-protein interactions in cell regulation
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Peter Downes (Dundee, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Transcription Regulation in Development and Signalling

Chairs
Stefan Roberts (Manchester, UK)
Andy Sharrocks (Manchester, UK)
10:00-10:30 Stefan Roberts (Manchester, UK)
Transcriptional regulation by the Wilms' tumour suppressor protein WT1
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - David Lancaster (Oxford, UK)
The role of post-translational hydroxylation in eukaryotic oxygen sensing
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Richard Treisman (Cancer Research UK, London)
Signal convergence at the serum response element
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Neil Perkins (Dundee, UK)
Regulation of NF-kB function by tumour suppressors and oncogenes
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Hugh Campbell (ANU, Australia)
The Gelsolin-related flightless I protein is involved in intracellular signalling
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Caroline Hill (Cancer Research UK, London)
Signalling to the nucleus by members of the TGF-b superfamily
Speaker Abstract

RNAi, How it Works, and its Use as a Technology

Chairs
Darcey Black (Organon, UK)
Sarah Newbury (Oxford, UK)
10:00-10:30 Phil Zamore (Massachusetts Medical School, MA, USA)
Asymmetric assembly of the RNAi enzyme complex
Speaker Abstract
10:30-11:00 Alan Herr (John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK)
RNA silencing in Arabidopsis
Speaker Abstract
11:00-11:30 Gino Poulin (Cambridge, UK)
Genome-wide RNAi screens in C. elegans
Speaker Abstract
11:30-12:00 Michael Boutros (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, Germany)
Genome-wide cell based RNAi screens in Drosophila
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Martin Gorovsky (Rochester, NY, USA )
RNAi in genome rearrangement and centromere function in Tetrahymena
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session
14:30-15:00 Bryan Williams (Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland, OH, USA)
Activation of the interferon system by siRNAs
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:30 Traci Hall (NIEHS, Research Triangle Park, NC, USA)
siRNA measures up: crystal structure and binding specificity of an RNA silencing suppressor
Speaker Abstract
15:30-15:45 Selected poster presentation - Colin Dolphin (Kings College London, UK)
RNAi in human primary cells via recombinant baculoviral vectors
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Jo Milner (York, UK)
RNA interference, viruses and cancer
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:15 Thijn Brummelkamp (Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Large-scale RNAi screens to identify cancer relevant genes
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Colworth Medal Lecture
James Naismith (St Andrews, UK)
Chemical insights from structural studies of enzymes
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Mike Ferguson (Dundee, UK)

Thursday 22 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Stephen O'Rahilly (Cambridge, UK)
Human obesity and insulin resistance: lessons from experiments of nature
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Michael Czech (Massachusetts, MA, USA)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Chromatin and Gene Regulation

Chairs
Iain McEwan (Aberdeen, UK)
Bob White (Glasgow, UK)
10:00-10:30 Jerry Workman (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Missouri, USA )
Analysis of protein complexes that modify chromatin
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Katherine West (University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK)
Chromosomal proteins HMGN3a and HMGN3b regulate the expression of glycine transporter 1
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Craig Peterson (Massachusetts, USA)
Chromatin remodelling: regulators of transcription and DNA repair
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Jane Mellor (Oxford, UK)
Regulation of transcription elongation by histone methylation, histone acetylation and chromatin remodelling ATPases
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Rosalie Waldron (Biosciences Institute, Cork, Ireland)
Complex regulation and nuclear localization of JRK protein
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Jean Pierre Quivy (Institut Curie, Paris, France)
Chromatin assembly factor 1 (CAF-1) is involved in a specific architecture for heterochromatin duplication in mouse cells.
Speaker Abstract
12:30-13:30 Lunch and poster session
13:30-14:00 Tony Kouzarides (Wellcome/Cancer Research UK , Cambridge)
Role of histone modifications in chromatin function and cancer
Speaker Abstract
14:00-14:15 Selected poster presentation - Gordon Strathdee (Glasgow, UK)
Genes with cell type specific DNA methylation patterns in normal tissue exhibit novel patterns of histone modifications
Speaker Abstract
14:15-14:45 Ronen Marmorstein (Wistar Institute, PA, USA)
Structure and chemistry of the Sir2 family of NAD+-dependent histone/protein deactylases
Speaker Abstract
14:45-15:15 Peter Jones (USC/Norris Comprehensive Cancer Center, CA, USA)
The epigenetics of human cancer
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:30 Selected poster presentation - Robert Brown (Glasgow, UK)
Aberrant methylation at pro-apoptotic genes in ovarian cancer is associated with clinical outcome
Speaker Abstract
15:30-16:00 Ron Hay (St Andrews, UK)
The role of SUMO modification in transcriptional regulation
Speaker Abstract
16:00-17:00 The EMBO Lecture
Christopher Dobson (Cambridge, UK)
Protein misfolding and its links with human disease
Speaker Abstract
Chair: John Coggins (Glasgow, UK)

Focus Topics:
Energy: Generation and Information

Tuesday 20 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Karen Vousden (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)
Regulation of the p53 tumour suppressor protein
Chair: Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Nutrient Interaction with Gene Expression

Joint Colloquium with the Nutrition Society

Chairs
John Arthur (Rowett Research Institute, Aberdeen, UK)
Philip Newsholme (University College Dublin, Ireland)
10:00-10:30 Christine Williams (Reading, UK)
Triglyceride-rich lipoprotein gene interactions in endothelial cells
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Richard Ogborne (Cambridge, UK)
Nrf2 mediates a lipoic acid-induced haem oxygenase-1 expression in THP-1 monocytes
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Helen Roche (Dublin, Ireland)
Dietary lipids and gene expression
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Nick Wareham (Cambridge, UK)
Unravelling gene-environment interactions in type 2 diabetes
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Jill McKay (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Effect of folate depletion during pregnancy and suckling upon DNA methylation in murine adult offspring
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Heidi Kiil Blomhoff (Oslo, Norway)
Vitamin A regulates proliferation and apoptosis of T-cells via IL-2
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session
14:30-15:00 John Bertram (Hawaii, USA)
Dietary carotenoids, connexins and cancer: what is the connection?
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Janice Drew (Rowett Research Institute, ABERDEEN, UK)
Deregulation of collagen a1(I) and lysyl oxidase gene expression in vitamin E-depleted colon
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 John Hesketh (Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
3' untranslated regions are important in mRNA localization and translation - lessons from selenium and metallothionein
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Malcolm Jackson (Liverpool, UK)
Oxidants, antioxidants and modification of gene expression
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Selected poster presentation - Irene Yeung (Southampton, UK)
Oxidant regulation of Nramp1 via Sp1
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Pascal Ferré (INSERM, Paris, France)
Regulation of hepatic genes by nutrients. A role for SREBP-1c
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Biochemical Society Award Lecture
David Lane (Dundee, UK)
25 years of p53
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Chris Leaver (Oxford, UK)

Wednesday 21 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Anthony Pawson (Toronto, Canada)
Modular protein-protein interactions in cell regulation
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Peter Downes (Dundee, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Redox and Transfer of Information

Chair
Mike Murphy (MRC-Dunn Human Nutrition Unit, Cambridge, UK)
10:00-10:30 Toren Finkel (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD, USA)
Signal transduction by oxygen radicals
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:45 Selected poster presentation - Nick Leslie (Dundee, UK)
Redox regulation of phosphatase function
Speaker Abstract
10:45-11:15 Claude Piantadosi (Duke, Durham, NC, USA)
Redox control of mitochondrial biogenesis
Speaker Abstract
11:15-11:45 Dean Jones (Emory, GA, USA)
Thiol-disulphide redox in signalling and control
Speaker Abstract
11:45-12:00 Selected poster presentation - Gregory Giles (Alabama, Birmingham, USA)
Reactive sulphur species in oxidative signal transduction
Speaker Abstract
12:00-12:30 Mike Murphy (MRC-Dunn Human Nutrition Unit, Cambridge, UK)
Investigating mitochondrial radical production using targeted probes
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

Control and Sensing of Metabolism

Chair
Richard Reece (Manchester, UK)
14:30-15:00 David Fell (Oxford Brookes, UK)
Why are metabolite concentrations so stable?
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected poster presentation - Stefano Vavassori (Heriot-Watt , Edinburgh, UK)
The interaction of Slt2 MAP kinase with members of the Prs protein family is essential for proper signal transduction through the cell wall integrity pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:45 Martin Brand (Cambridge, UK)
Up-regulation of metabolism and the new uncoupling proteins
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-17:00 Paul Greenhaff (Nottingham,UK)
Integration of mitochondrial and cytosolic energy delivery at the onset of contraction in skeletal muscle
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:30 Matthew Andrews (Minnesota, USA)
Genes controlling the metabolic switch in hibernating mammals
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Colworth Medal Lecture
James Naismith (St Andrews, UK)
Chemical insights from structural studies of enzymes
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Mike Ferguson (Dundee, UK)

Focus Topics:
Ethics, Education and Employment

Tuesday 20 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Karen Vousden (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)
Regulation of the p53 tumour suppressor protein
Chair: Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

Bioethics and Finance: Who Calls the Tune?

Chair
Robert Freedman (Warwick, UK)
14:30-15:00 Ian Gibson, MP (House of Commons, Science and Technology Select Committee.)
Funding and its importance in directing research
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:30 Stephen Minger (King's College, London, UK)
Human embryonic stem cells
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45 Mike Gale (John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK)
A place for GM breeding in developing country agriculture?
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:15 John Sulston/Des Spence (The Sanger Centre, Hinxton, UK/GP, Glasgow, UK)
The equitable application of genomics

Ethics and Intellectual Property

'Ethics and Intellectual Property' will be a lunch time interactive session.

Focus of the session:
Ethics - e.g. tissue samples
What is patenting
Ethics of patenting

Chair
John Coggins (Glasgow, UK)
12:45-13:15 Angus MacLeod (Wright, Johnston and Mackenzie LLP, UK)
Ethics and intellectual property: the commercial lawyer’s perspective
Speaker Abstract
13:15-13:45 Graeme Laurie (Edinburgh, UK)
The ethics of patenting stem cell technologies
Speaker Abstract
13:45-14:15 Nick Bassil (Kilburn and Strode, UK)
Exclusions to patentability and developing practice at European Patent Office
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
17:45- Biochemical Society Award Lecture
David Lane (Dundee, UK)
25 years of p53
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Chris Leaver (Oxford, UK)

Research Colloquia

Monday 19 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Graham Warren (Yale, CT, USA)
Biogenesis of the Golgi apparatus
lecture supported by Science International
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Paul Luzio (Cambridge, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Research Colloquium Lipidomics in Health and Disease: New Technologies in Lipid Analysis

Chair
Valerie O'Donnell (Cardiff, UK)
10:00-10:30 James Shepherd (Glasgow, UK)
Lipids in health and disease
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:50 Selected Poster Presentation - Tony Postle (Southampton, UK)
Analysis of lipid dynamics by electrospray ionisation mass spectrometry
Speaker Abstract
10:50-11:05 Selected Poster Presentation - Neil Henderson (Southampton, UK)
Dynamics and molecular specificity of [methyl-D9] choline incorporation into liver and plasma phosphatidylcholine in mice
Speaker Abstract
11:05-11:20 Selected Poster Presentation - Kirstee Martin (Dundee, UK)
Identification of a Trypanosoma brucei phosphatidylinositol synthetase
Speaker Abstract
11:20-11:35 Selected Poster Presentation - Gavin Jewell (Southampton, UK)
Analysis of the molecular specificity of neutrophil phospholipase D by electrospray ionisation mass spectrometry
Speaker Abstract
11:35-11:50 Selected Poster Presentation - Jie Zhang (Liverpool, UK)
Lipid rafts, Ca signalling and contractility: an investigation in human uterus
Speaker Abstract
11:50-12:10 Selected Poster Presentation - Alan Hunt (Southampton, UK)
Lipidomic insights into cell phosphatidylcholine synthesis and intracellular lipid transport
Speaker Abstract
12:10-12:30 General discussion on Lipidomics in Health and Disease
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session

Research Colloquium Mitochondria in Health and Disease

Chair
Martin Brand (MRC Dunn Human Nutrition Unit, Cambridge, UK)
14:30-15:00 Anthony Schapira (Royal Free Hospital, London, UK)
Disorders of mitochondrial respiratory chain metabolism
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected Poster Presentation - Oi-Tong Mak (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Study of the prostaglandin receptors in mitochondria on apoptosis of human lung carcinoma cell line A549
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:30 Selected Poster Presentation - Meredith Ross (MRC Dunn Human Nutrition Unit, Cambridge, UK)
Cell-penetrating peptides as vectors for delivery to mitochondria
Speaker Abstract
15:30-15:45 Selected Poster Presentation - Konstantin Lyamzaev (Moscow State University, Russia)
Selective elimination of mitochondria from living cell induced by inhibitors of bioenergetic functions
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:30 Selected Poster Presentation - Carolyn Wiltshire (Glasgow, UK)
Functional characterisation of a novel JNK-interacting protein
Speaker Abstract
16:30-16:45 Selected Poster Presentation - Thilo Hagen (Nottingham, UK)
Inhibition of mitochondrial respiration by the anticancer agent 2-methoxyestradiol and its consequences for HIF1astabilisation and cellular ROS production
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:00 Selected Poster Presentation - Richard Porter (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Identification of a functioning mitochondrial uncoupling protein 1 in rat thymus
Speaker Abstract
17:00-17:15 Selected Poster Presentation - Palwinder Mander (Cambridge, UK)
Inflammatory-activated microglia kill co-cultured neurons via nitric oxide and peroxynitrite
Speaker Abstract

Research Colloquium Mechanisms of Gene Regulation

Chair
Michael Schweizer (Heriot-Watt, UK)
14:30-15:00 Nicholas Proudfoot (Oxford, UK)
Interconnecting transcriptional elongation and termination with messenger RNA processing in eukaryotes
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:12 Selected Poster Presentation - Abigail Lapham (Southhampton, UK)
Transcriptional control of Nramp1: a paradigm for the repressive action of C-MYC gene activation by MIZ-1
Speaker Abstract
15:12-15:24 Selected Poster Presentation - Kirsteen Campbell (Dundee, UK)
Active repression of anti-apoptotic gene expression by RelA(p65) NF-kB induced by cytotoxic stimuli
Speaker Abstract
15:24-15:36 Selected Poster Presentation - Stuart Rushworth (MRC-LMB, Cambridge, UK)
Lipopolysaccharide-induced haem oxygenase-1 expression in human monocytic cells is mediated by Nrf2
Speaker Abstract
15:36-15:48 Selected Poster Presentation - Adam West (Glasgow, UK)
The recruitment of histone modifications necessary for the barrier activity of the HS4 insulator
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:27 Selected Poster Presentation - Ansar Choudhry (Aberdeen, UK)
In vitro regulation of reporter gene transcription by the androgen receptor AF1 domain
Speaker Abstract
16:27-16:39 Selected Poster Presentation - Jane Plumb (Glasgow, UK)
Epigenetic approaches to cancer therapy
Speaker Abstract
16:39-16:51 Selected Poster Presentation - David Nelson (Liverpool, UK)
NF-kB transcription factor oscillations control the dynamics of target gene transcription
Speaker Abstract
16:51-17:03 Selected Poster Presentation - Francisco Dos Ramos (Cambridge, UK)
Characterisation of the SARS coronavirus 1a/1b ribosomal frameshifting signal
Speaker Abstract
17:03-17:15 Selected Poster Presentation - Laura Elsby (Manchester, UK)
Functional analysis of the N terminus of the general transcription factor (GTF) TFIIB
Speaker Abstract
17:15-17:27 Selected Poster Presentation - Mark Cuff (Liverpool, UK)
The importance of butyrate transport to the regulation of gene expression in the colonic epithelium
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Morton Lecture
Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
Phosphorylating proteins and lipids
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Philip Cohen (Dundee, UK)

Tuesday 20 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Karen Vousden (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)
Regulation of the p53 tumour suppressor protein
Chair: Peter Parker (Cancer Research UK, London)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

GPCR Signalling and Regulation - sponsored by Pfizer

(incorporating the GPCR-ion channel interactions Research Colloquium and Pfizer prize presentations)

Chairs
Michel Bouvier (Montreal, Canada)
Graeme Milligan (Glasgow, UK)
10:00-10:40 Fang Liu (Toronto, Canada)
Direct protein-protein interactions enable functional cross-talk between NMDA and dopamine D1 receptors
Speaker Abstract
10:40-10:55 Selected poster presentation (Pfizer prize entrant) - Patricia Viard (University College London, UK)
Phosphatidylinositol 3 Kinase enhances the trafficking of functional Cav/b2 channels to the plasma membrane
Speaker Abstract
10:55-11:10 Selected poster presentation (Pfizer prize entrant) - Amy Benians (University College London, UK)
Preferential regulation of G-protein activation by RGS8 is indicative of complex interactions
Speaker Abstract
11:10-11:50 Cristina Missale (Brescia, Italy)
Oligomeric assembly of dopamine D1 and glutamate NMDA receptors: molecular mechanisms and functional implications
Speaker Abstract
11:50-12:30 Yu Tian Wang (British Columbia, Canada)
Physical and functional crosstalk between Dopamine D5 and GABA-A receptors
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session
14:30-15:15 Cornelius Krasel (Wuerzburg, Germany)
The kinetics of G-protein-coupled receptor signalling and desensitization
15:15-15:30 Selected poster presentation (Pfizer prize entrant) - Paula Bartlett (Leicester, UK)
Profiling of M3 and a1B receptor-mediated phospholipase C activation using single-cell ‘biosensors’
Speaker Abstract
15:30-15:45 Selected poster presentation - (Pfizer prize entrant) - Natalie Strudwick (Leeds, UK)
Evidence to support a spectrum of receptor active states
Speaker Abstract
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:30 Selected poster presentation (Pfizer prize entrant) - Rama Kamesh Bikkavilli (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin, NT, Hong Kong)
Identification of surrogate peptide ligands for rat mas protooncogene using phage-displayed random peptide library
Speaker Abstract
16:30-16:45 Selected poster presentation (Pfizer prize entrant) - Zoe Lawson (Birmingham, UK)
The role of the third extracellular loop of the vasopressin V1a receptor; a G-protein-coupled receptor
Speaker Abstract
16:45-17:30 Stephen Ferguson (Robarts Research Institute, London, ON, Canada)
Regulation of GPCR endocytosis, trafficking and signalling by small G proteins
Speaker Abstract
17:45- Biochemical Society Award Lecture
David Lane (Dundee, UK)
25 years of p53
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Chris Leaver (Oxford, UK)

Wednesday 21 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Anthony Pawson (Toronto, Canada)
Modular protein-protein interactions in cell regulation
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Peter Downes (Dundee, UK)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break

Research Colloquium Control of Cell Motility

Chairs
Rob Insall (Birmingham, UK)
Anne Ridley (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, London, UK)
10:00-10:30 A. Rick Horwitz (Virginia, VA, USA)
Adhesion organization and dynamics during cell migration
Speaker Abstract
10:30-10:50 Selected Poster Presentation - Hitoshi Yagisawa (University of Hyogo, Japan)
A PLCd1-binding protein, p122RhoGAP, is localized in focal adhesions
Speaker Abstract
10:50-11:10 Selected Poster Presentation - Samantha Passey (Bristol, UK)
Regulation of the Actin Cytoskeleton by the Rho GTPase, Rif
Speaker Abstract
11:10-11:30 Selected Poster Presentation - Bee Leng Lua (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
BPGAP1 interacts with cortactin and facilitates its translocation to cell periphery for enhanced cell migration
Speaker Abstract
11:30-11:50 Selected Poster Presentation - Aleksander Ivetic (University College London, UK)
ERM proteins regulate microvillar positioning of L-selectin and leukocyte capture from flow
Speaker Abstract
11:50-12:10 Selected Poster Presentation - Simone Blagg (Birmingham, UK)
Control of SCAR activity in Dictyostelium discoideum
Speaker Abstract
12:10-12:30 Selected Poster Presentation - Jake Malone (Oxford, UK)
Functional analysis of WspR, a GGDEF response regulator
Speaker Abstract
12:30-14:30 Lunch and poster session
15:45-16:15 Coffee/tea break
17:45- Colworth Medal Lecture
James Naismith (St Andrews, UK)
Chemical insights from structural studies of enzymes
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Mike Ferguson (Dundee, UK)

Thursday 22 July 2004

8:30-9:30 Plenary Lecture
Stephen O'Rahilly (Cambridge, UK)
Human obesity and insulin resistance: lessons from experiments of nature
Speaker Abstract
Chair: Michael Czech (Massachusetts, MA, USA)
9:30-10:00 Coffee/tea break
12:30-13:30 Lunch and poster session

Research Colloquium Proteins Acting at or in Membranes: Structure and Function Update

Chair
Mike Sutcliffe (Leicester, UK)
13:30-14:00 Neil Isaacs (Glasgow, UK)
Crystal structures of membrane proteins: some approaches and some results
Speaker Abstract
14:00-14:15 Selected Poster Presentation - Ian Collinson (MPI-Biophysik, Germany)
Structure and function of a protein-conducting channel
Speaker Abstract
14:15-14:30 Selected Poster Presentation - Josef Wissler (ARCONS Institute for Applied Research & Didactics, Germany)
Encephalopathic neuronal [prion] proteins, transfer factors of delayed-type hypersensitivity [DTH] and transmissible proteinaceous infection: structural relations in protein folding and domains for binding redox- and metalloregulated nucleic acid bioaptam
Speaker Abstract
14:30-14:45 Selected Poster Presentation - Jiri Pavlicek (Charles University Prague, Czech Republic)
Lymphocyte activation receptor: new structural paradigms in the group V of C-type animal lectins
Speaker Abstract
14:45-15:00 Selected Poster Presentation - William Gilmore (Ulster, UK)
Annexin II expression during cellular differentiation in myeloid cell lines
Speaker Abstract
15:00-15:15 Selected Poster Presentation - Allison Cox (Maine, Orono, ME, USA)
The cacophony gene and courtship song: GAL4-driven expression of UAS-cac in Drosophila melanogaster
Speaker Abstract
15:15-15:30 Selected Poster Presentation - Jillian Madine (UMIST, UK)
The relationship between membrane binding and aggregation of alpha-synuclein peptides
Speaker Abstract
15:30-15:45 Selected Poster Presentation - Jon Sayers (Sheffield, UK)
Molecular structure and processing of the IgA protease, a type V autotransporter
Speaker Abstract
16:00-17:00 The EMBO Lecture
Christopher Dobson (Cambridge, UK)
Protein misfolding and its links with human disease
Speaker Abstract
Chair: John Coggins (Glasgow, UK)


Quick search
Search Tips

Meeting timetable
Focus Topics
Keynote speakers
Research colloquium
Science in Society
Education fora
Satellite meeting
Programme committee

Press Conference Invitation
Press Registration open now
Careers Fast - Tracking
Glasgow Café Scientifique
Fly to Glasgow from just £40 return!
Exhibition Space Selling Fast!
Colin Blakemore, MRC Chief Executive to open BioScience2004!